ONLINE PRIVACY POLICY AGREEMENT

Last Updated: January 2, 2020.

TrialScope Inc. (“We”, “Us”, “Our”, “TrialScope”) is committed to keeping all personal information collected of those individuals that visit our website and make use of our online facilities and services accurate, confidential, secure and private. Our privacy policy has been designed and created to ensure those affiliated with TrialScope Inc. of our commitment and realization of our obligation not only to meet but to exceed most existing privacy standards.

THEREFORE, this Privacy Policy Agreement shall apply to trialscope.com (“Website”), TrialScope Disclose (also known as “PharmaCM”) and TrialScope Engage, the online platform (“Platform”) we provide to our Clients owned and operated by TrialScope. The use of information collected through our platforms shall be limited to the purpose of providing the service for which the Client has engaged TrialScope. This Privacy Policy shall govern all data collection and usage thereof. It also describes your choices regarding use, access and correction of your personal information. By using this website, you are herein consenting to the following data procedures expressed within this agreement.

Collection of Information

For the purpose of the GDPR and the CCPA:

  • In respect of the Personal Data of users of the Website and the Services and business contacts and prospects of TrialScope, the Data Controller is TrialScope;
  • In respect of the Personal Data of users of the Platform, TrialScope shall process personal information as a data processor on behalf of its Clients. Where you submit Personal Data with one of TrialScope’s Clients, our Client’s privacy policy, rather than this Privacy Policy, will apply to our processing of your personal information. Regarding information collected or processed through our Platform, TrialScope, Inc. processes information under the direction of its Clients, and has no direct relationship with the individuals whose personal data it processes. If you are a customer of one of our Clients and would no longer like to be contacted by one of our Clients that use our service, please contact the Client that you interact with directly.

This website collects various types of information, such as:

  • Voluntarily provided information which may include your name, company name, job title, telephone number, email address, etc., which may be used when you request access to information, products and/or services and to deliver the services you have requested.
  • Information automatically collected when visiting our website, may include cookies, third party tracking technologies and server logs.

Please rest assured that this site shall only collect personal information that you knowingly and willingly provide by way of surveys, completed forms, and emails. It is the intent of this site to use personal information only for the purpose for which it was requested and any additional uses specifically provided on this site.

As is true of most websites, we gather information automatically about the type of browser you are using, IP address, Internet service provider (ISP), referring exit pages, the files viewed on our site (e.g. HTML pages, graphics, etc.), type of operating system, date/time stamp, and/or clickstream data to analyze trends in the aggregate, administer the site and assist us in providing and maintaining superior quality service.

TrialScope, Inc. and its partners use cookies or similar technologies to analyze trends, administer the website, track users’ movements around the website, and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. You can control the use of cookies at the individual browser level, but if you choose to disable cookies, it may limit your use of certain features or functions on our website or service.

It is highly recommended and suggested that you review the privacy policies and statements of any website you choose to use or frequent to better understand the way in which other websites garner, make use of and share information collected.

Essential Cookies

These cookies are necessary for the website to function and cannot be switched off in our systems. They are usually only set in response to actions made by you which amount to a request for services, such as setting your privacy preferences, logging in or filling in forms. You can set your browser to block or alert you about these cookies, but some parts of the site will not then work. These cookies do not store any personally identifiable information.

Cookies used

Performance Cookies

These cookies allow us to count visits and traffic sources so we can measure and improve the performance of our site. They help us to know which pages are the most and least popular and see how visitors move around the site. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous.

Cookies used

CategoriesCookies
nr-data.netJSESSIONID

Advertising and Targeting Cookies

These cookies may be set through our site by our advertising partners. They may be used by those companies to build a profile of your interests and show you relevant adverts on other sites. They do not store directly personal information, but are based on uniquely identifying your browser and internet device. If you do not allow these cookies, you will experience less targeted advertising.

CategoriesCookies
doubleclick.netIDE
google.comNID
linkedin.comlidclang
ads.linkedin.comBizoIDUserMatchHistorylang

California and Delaware “Do Not Track” Disclosures

California and Delaware law require TrialScope to indicate whether it honors “Do Not Track” settings in your browser concerning targeted advertising. TrialScope adheres to the standards set out in this Privacy Agreement and does not monitor or respond to Do Not Track browser requests.

Use of Information Collected

TrialScope Inc. may collect and may make use of personal information to assist in the operation of our website and to ensure delivery of the services you need and request.  At times, we may find it necessary to use personally identifiable information to keep you informed of other possible products and/or services that may be available. TrialScope Inc. may also be in contact with you with regards to completing surveys and/or research questionnaires related to your opinion of current or potential future services that may be offered.

TrialScope Inc. does not now, nor will it in the future, sell, rent or lease any of our customer lists and/or names to any third parties.

TrialScope Inc. may deem it necessary to follow websites and/or pages that our users may frequent to gleam what types of services and/or products may be the most popular to customers or the public.

Sharing with Service Providers

We may share your information with third parties who provide services on our behalf to help with our business activities. These companies are authorized to use your personal information only as necessary to provide these services to us.

These services/service providers may include:

  • Fulfilling orders
  • Payment processing
  • Providing customer service
  • Sending marketing communications
  • Fulfilling subscription services
  • Conducting research and analysis
  • Providing cloud computing infrastructure
  • Logging service providers
  • CRM software providers
  • Analytics providers

Disclosure

We may also disclose your personal information as required by law, such as to comply with a subpoena or other legal process, when we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, protect your safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud, or respond to a government request.

Access

Upon request TrialScope, Inc. will provide you with information about whether we hold any of your personal information. You may access, correct, or request deletion of your personal information by contacting us at privacy@trialscope.com . We will respond to your request within a reasonable timeframe.

TrialScope, Inc. acknowledges that you have the right to access your personal information.  TrialScope, Inc. has no direct relationship with the individuals whose personal data it processes because of services provided to TrialScope Inc. customers. An individual who seeks access, or who seeks to correct, amend, or delete inaccurate data should direct their query to the TrialScope, Inc. customer (the data controller). If requested to remove data we will respond within a reasonable timeframe.

We will retain personal data we process on behalf of our Clients for as long as needed to provide services to our Client. TrialScope Inc. will retain this personal information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

Unsubscribe or Opt-Out

All users and/or visitors to our website have the option to discontinue receiving communication from us and/or reserve the right to discontinue receiving communications by way of email or newsletters. To discontinue or unsubscribe to our website please send an email that you wish to unsubscribe to privacy@trialscope.com. If you wish to unsubscribe or opt-out from any third-party websites, you must go to that specific website to unsubscribe and/or opt-out.

We partner with a third party to manage our advertising on other sites. Our third-party partner may use cookies or similar technologies to provide you advertising based upon your browsing activities and interests. If you wish to opt out of interest-based advertising click here [or if located in the European Union click here]. Please note you will continue to receive generic ads.

To unsubscribe from TrialScope emails, visit our Unsubscribe Page

Links to Other Web Sites

Our website does contain links to affiliate and other websites. TrialScope Inc. does not claim nor accept responsibility for any privacy policies, practices and/or procedures of other such websites. Therefore, we encourage all users and visitors to be aware when they leave our website and to read the privacy statements of every website that collects personally identifiable information. The Privacy Policy Agreement applies only and solely to the information collected by our website.

Security

TrialScope Inc. shall endeavor and shall take every precaution to maintain adequate physical, procedural and technical security with respect to our offices and information storage facilities to prevent any loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure or modification of the user’s personal information under our control.

The company also uses Secure Socket Layer (SSL) for authentication and private communications to build users’ trust and confidence in the internet and website use by providing simple and secure access and communication of credit card and personal information.

We may retain your information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you services, comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes and enforce our agreements.

Changes to Privacy Policy Agreement

TrialScope Inc. reserves the right to update and/or change the terms of our privacy policy, and as such we will post those change to our website homepage at www.trialscope.com, so that our users and/or visitors are always aware of the type of information we collect, how it will be used, and under what circumstances, if any, we may disclose such information. If at any point in time TrialScope Inc. decides to make use of any personally identifiable information on file, in a manner vastly different from that which was stated when this information was initially collected, the user or users shall be promptly notified by email. Users at that time shall have the option to permit the use of their information in this separate manner.

Acceptance of Terms

By using this website, you are hereby accepting the terms and conditions stipulated within the Privacy Policy Agreement. If you are not in agreement with our terms and conditions, then you should refrain from further use of our sites. In addition, your continued use of our website following the posting of any updates or changes to our terms and conditions shall mean that you are in agreement and acceptance of such changes.

How to Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns regarding the Privacy Policy Agreement related to our website, please feel free to contact us at the following email, telephone number or mailing address.

Email: privacy@trialscope.com

Telephone Number: 877-658-8310

Mailing Address:
TrialScope Inc.
185 Hudson Street
Suite 2900
Jersey City, NJ 07311

1/2/2020