TrialScope is part of Informa Pharma Intelligence, a division of Informa Business Intelligence, Inc. (IBI). IBI is a wholly-owned subsidiary of Informa PLC.

This is operated by a business or businesses owned by Informa PLC and all copyright resides with them. Informa PLC’s registered office is 5 Howick Place, London SW1P 1WG. Registered in England and Wales. Number 8860726.

ONLINE PRIVACY POLICY

Last Updated: January 6, 2021.

Informa Business Intelligence, Inc  (“We”, “Us”, “Our”, “TrialScope”, “Informa”) is committed to keeping all personal information collected of those individuals that visit our website and make use of our online facilities and services accurate, confidential, secure and private. Our privacy policy has been designed and created to ensure those affiliated with TrialScope of our commitment and realization of our obligation not only to meet but to exceed most existing privacy standards.

THEREFORE, this Privacy Policy shall apply to trialscope.com (“Website”), TrialScope Disclose (also known as “PharmaCM”), TrialScope Connect and TrialScope Engage, the online platform (“Platform”) we provide to our Clients owned and operated by TrialScope. The use of information collected through our platforms shall be limited to the purpose of providing the service for which the Client has engaged TrialScope. This Privacy Policy shall govern all data collection and usage thereof. It also describes your choices regarding use, access and correction of your personal information.

Collection of Information

This website collects various types of information, such as:

  • Voluntarily provided information which may include your name, company name, job title, telephone number, email address, etc., which may be used when you request access to information, products and/or services and to deliver the services you have requested.
  • Information automatically collected when visiting our website, may include cookies, third party tracking technologies and server logs.

As is true of most websites, we gather information automatically about the type of browser you are using, IP address, Internet service provider (ISP), referring exit pages, the files viewed on our site (e.g. HTML pages, graphics, etc.), type of operating system, date/time stamp, and/or clickstream data to analyze trends in the aggregate, administer the site and assist us in providing and maintaining superior quality service.

TrialScope and its partners use cookies or similar technologies to analyze trends, administer the website, track users’ movements around the website, and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. You can control the use of cookies at the individual browser level, but if you choose to disable cookies, it may limit your use of certain features or functions on our website or service.

It is highly recommended and suggested that you review the privacy policies and statements of any website you choose to use or frequent to better understand the way in which other websites garner, make use of and share information collected.

California and Delaware “Do Not Track” Disclosures

California and Delaware law require TrialScope to indicate whether it honors “Do Not Track” settings in your browser concerning targeted advertising. TrialScope adheres to the standards set out in this Privacy Policy and does not monitor or respond to Do Not Track browser requests.

Use of Information Collected

TrialScope may collect and may make use of personal information to assist in the operation of our website and to ensure delivery of the services you need and request.  At times, we may find it necessary to use personally identifiable information to keep you informed of other possible products and/or services that may be available. TrialScope may also be in contact with you with regards to completing surveys and/or research questionnaires related to your opinion of current or potential future services that may be offered.

TrialScope  does not now, nor will it in the future, sell, rent or lease any of our customer lists and/or names to any third parties.

TrialScope. may deem it necessary to follow websites and/or pages that our users may frequent to gleam what types of services and/or products may be the most popular to customers or the public.

Sharing with Service Providers

We may share your information with third parties who provide services on our behalf to help with our business activities. These companies are authorized to use your personal information only as necessary to provide these services to us.

These services/service providers may include:

  • Fulfilling orders
  • Payment processing
  • Providing customer service
  • Sending marketing communications
  • Fulfilling subscription services
  • Conducting research and analysis
  • Providing cloud computing infrastructure
  • Logging service providers
  • CRM software providers
  • Analytics providers

Disclosure

We may also disclose your personal information as required by law, such as to comply with a subpoena or other legal process, when we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, protect your safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud, or respond to a government request.

How and Why We Use Personal Information

There is a number of legal grounds under which the use of personal information under EU data protection laws is justified, and we are required to set out the grounds of such use in this Privacy Policy. An explanation of the scope of the principal grounds that justify our use is set out below:

Consent: where you have consented to our use of your information (you will have been presented with a consent form in relation to any such use and may withdraw your consent through the contacting us using the contact details below:

  • Contract performance: where your information is necessary to enter into or perform our contract with you.
  • Legal obligation: where we need to use your information to comply with our legal obligations.
  • Legitimate interests: where we use your information to achieve a legitimate interest and our reasons for using it outweigh any prejudice to your data protection rights.
  • Legal claims: where your information is necessary for us to defend, prosecute or make a claim against you, us or a third party.

 

International Transfer of Personal Information
Outside of the EEA

Certain countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA) and UK have been approved by the European Commission as providing essentially equivalent protections to EEA and UK data protection laws and therefore no additional safeguards are required to export personal information to these jurisdictions. In countries which have not had these approvals, (see the full list here http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/international-transfers/adequacy/index_en.htm). We will either ask for your consent to the transfer or transfer it subject to European Commission approved contractual terms that impose equivalent data protection obligations directly on the recipient, unless we are permitted under applicable data protection law to make such transfers without such formalities.

If you are visiting the Website from a location outside of the United States, your connection will be through servers located in the United States. All information you receive from the Website will be created on servers located in the United States, and the information you provide to us will be maintained on web servers and systems located within the United States. The data protection laws in the United States might not be the same as those in your country.

Your Rights 

TrialScope operates in countries with data protection laws that provide different rights to individuals in respect of access, deletion, rectification and limiting processing of personal information. Upon request TrialScope, Inc. will provide you with information about whether we hold any of your personal information. You may access, correct, or request deletion of your personal information by contacting us at [email protected]alscope.com . We will respond to your request within a reasonable timeframe.

TrialScope, also acknowledges that you have the right to access your personal information.  TrialScope. has no direct relationship with the individuals whose personal data it processes because of services provided to TrialScope’s customers. An individual who seeks access, or who seeks to correct, amend, or delete inaccurate data should direct their query to the TrialScopecustomer (the data controller). If requested to remove data we will respond within a reasonable timeframe.

If you are in the European Union under certain conditions, you may also have the right to require us to:

  • Provide you with further details on the use we make of your information
  • Delete any personal information the we no longer have a lawful ground to use
  • Where processing is based on consent, to withdraw your consent so that we stop that particular processing
  • Where we undertake wholly automated decision making which results in the creation of a legal obligation or a similar significant impact, you may request that we provide information about the decision-making methodology and ask us to verify that the automated decision has been made correctly. We may reject the request, as permitted by applicable law, including when providing the information would result in a disclosure of a trade secret or would interfere with the prevention or detection of fraud or other crime. However, generally in these circumstances we will verify that the algorithm and source data are functioning as anticipated without error or bias or if required by law adjust the processing
  • Object to any processing based on the legitimate interests ground unless our reasons for undertaking that processing outweigh any prejudice to your data protection rights
  • Restrict how we use your information whilst a complaint is being investigated

Your exercise of these rights is subject to certain exemptions to safeguard the public interest (e.g. the prevention or detection of crime) and our interests (e.g. the maintenance of legal privilege). If you exercise any of these rights we will check your entitlement and respond in most cases within a month.

We will retain personal data we process on behalf of our Clients for as long as needed to provide services to our Client. TrialScope will retain this personal information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

Unsubscribe or Opt-Out

All users and/or visitors to our website have the option to discontinue receiving communication from us and/or reserve the right to discontinue receiving communications by way of email or newsletters. To discontinue or unsubscribe to our website please send an email that you wish to unsubscribe to [email protected]. If you wish to unsubscribe or opt-out from any third-party websites, you must go to that specific website to unsubscribe and/or opt-out.

We partner with a third party to manage our advertising on other sites. Our third-party partner may use cookies or similar technologies to provide you advertising based upon your browsing activities and interests. If you wish to opt out of interest-based advertising click here [or if located in the European Union click here]. Please note you will continue to receive generic ads.

To unsubscribe from TrialScope emails, visit our Unsubscribe Page

Links to Other Web Sites

Our website does contain links to affiliate and other websites. TrialScope. does not claim nor accept responsibility for any privacy policies, practices and/or procedures of other such websites. Therefore, we encourage all users and visitors to be aware when they leave our website and to read the privacy statements of every website that collects personally identifiable information. The Privacy Policy applies only and solely to the information collected by our website.

Security

TrialScope shall endeavor and shall take every precaution to maintain adequate physical, procedural and technical security with respect to our offices and information storage facilities to prevent any loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure or modification of the user’s personal information under our control.

The company also uses Secure Socket Layer (SSL) for authentication and private communications to build users’ trust and confidence in the internet and website use by providing simple and secure access and communication of credit card and personal information.

We may retain your information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you services, comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes and enforce our agreements.

Changes to Privacy Policy

TrialScope reserves the right to update and/or change the terms of our privacy policy, and as such we will post those change to our website homepage at www.trialscope.com, so that our users and/or visitors are always aware of the type of information we collect, how it will be used, and under what circumstances, if any, we may disclose such information. If at any point in time TrialScope. decides to make use of any personally identifiable information on file, in a manner vastly different from that which was stated when this information was initially collected, the user or users shall be promptly notified by email. Users at that time shall have the option to permit the use of their information in this separate manner.

Acceptance of Terms

By using this website, you are hereby accepting the terms and conditions stipulated within the Privacy Policy. If you are not in agreement with our terms and conditions, then you should refrain from further use of our sites. In addition, your continued use of our website following the posting of any updates or changes to our terms and conditions shall mean that you are in agreement and acceptance of such changes.

How to Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns regarding the Privacy Policy or use of your information  or you would like to contact our Group Data Protection Officer, please feel free to contact us at the following email or mailing address. [email protected]

Data Protection Officer at Informa PLC, 5 Howick Place, London, SW1P 1WG.

 

We hope to resolve any privacy concerns you may have. If you are not happy with our response, or you believe that your data protection or privacy rights have been infringed, you can complain to any supervisory authority or other public body with responsibility for enforcing privacy laws. We hope to resolve any privacy concerns you may have. If you are not happy with our response, or you believe that your data protection or privacy rights have been infringed, you can complain to any supervisory authority or other public body with responsibility for enforcing privacy laws. In the UK, the UK Information Commissioner’s Office regulates and enforces data protection law. Their procedures can be found at www.ico.org.uk. 1/6/2020